Avatar

Printing on a Creality glass bed?

Aug 07th, 2019 | by: matti04.electronics
Views 128
Hey, I need your help! I recently bought an Creality glass bed for my Ender 3 printer and I can't get the prints to stick. They warp very much and after a few layers, the prints gets off the heatbed. I had no problems with the normal build plate. The link is where I bought it. Every help would be great. Thanks.

PHOTO GALLERY



Thank you!

5 Comments

  • Jason Meech

    about 8 months ago

    For pla and glass i use 50C bed temp or cold bed and gluestick for petg i always use gluestick to protect the glass from the petg for ABS i use a slurry of abs and acetone that i apply to the bed then let dry off for nylon i also use gluestick for polypropelene i use packing tape and for PC i buy thin polycarbonate sheets that i hold to the bed with spray glue honestly though there are like a million better waysplaces to ask this question than to post a project on a new website looking for content

  • Jason Meech

    about 8 months ago

  • Jason Meech

    about 8 months ago

    For pla and glass i use 50C bed temp or cold bed and gluestick for petg i always use gluestick to protect the glass from the petg for ABS i use a slurry of abs and acetone that i apply to the bed then let dry off honestly though there are like a million better waysplaces to ask this question than to post a project on a new website looking for content

  • ELECTRONOOBS

    about 8 months ago

    Test comment 123

  • ELECTRONOOBS

    about 8 months ago

    Test comment

Login or Sign Up to post comments on this project.